INFORMATION AND STATEMENT OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

according with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (G.D.P.R.), (ΕU) 2016/679 & the national legislation

Data Controller and categories of personal data

The anonymous society under the trade name “SABO INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL INCORPORATED COMPANY OF MACHINERY FOR THE BRICK & TILE INDUSTRY & MANUFACTURED AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS”, with the d.t. “SABO S.A.”, having its seat at Municipal Community of Vassiliko, Municipal Unit of Lilantion, in the Municipality of Chalkis, registered to the General Trade Registry Office in Greece under the registration number 130604522000, VAT 997316908 (hereinafter «the Company»), informs you that;

 

Our Company as Data Controller, in order to examine your candidacy for employment in our company, collects and processes personal data, which concern, in addition to your personal information (name, surname, father’s name, address, telephone, email, etc.) your professional training, work experience and skills, which we collect: a) through your CV which you voluntarily provide to our electronic platform (http://www.sabo.gr/career), to our e-mail or to our offices, b) through any interviews, c) through any third-party recommendations made by you or d) through publicly available sources where you have made such data public (i.e. LinkedIn).

 

The Company reassures that the aforementioned data shall be used only for the purposes described in the present document.

 

In case that you provide our Company with specific categories of personal data (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, participation in trade unions, sex life or sexual orientation, etc.) ), or data related to criminal convictions or offenses, under the Articles 9 and 10 of the Regulation, these will be deleted. You are solely responsible for this transmission.

 

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, these will also be deleted. You are solely responsible for the legality of this transmission.

 

Purpose of processing

To fill in the new vacancies arising in our Company. For this purpose, our Company uses your personal data in order to:

1. process your application in general or for a specific position.

2. Provide you with job notifications.

3. Answer your questions.

4. Combine your data with the vacancies in our Company.

5. Make substantiated decisions about your recruitment.

6. Improve the management of our recruitment processes and activities.

Period of data storing

Based on your consent, your curriculum vitae will be stored for a maximum period of two (2) years and will then be deleted from our Company's database.

Recipients

Access to your personal data is limited to specially authorized staff and associates of our Company, which is responsible for examining and managing your job application in our Company.

We may share your information with third party providers that we use to support our Company's personnel finding and management processes.

The recipients of your curriculum vitae or of data in your curriculum vitae may be our group’s companies and under no circumstances any third companies or third parties. Some of the recipients may be in countries outside the European Union (third countries). For these cases our Company ensures adequate safeguards for the protection of your personal data.

The decisions are not taken by automated processing.

 

Our Company may also disclose personal data to regulatory or prosecuting authorities if requested.

 

Rights

Pursuant to the applicable law, you reserve the right to (1) access to your personal data, (2) to request the correction, (3) the deletion, (4) the restriction of data processing, data portability (5) to object to data processing, (6) to withdraw your consent (7) appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr > Citizen Rights > Complaint to the Hellenic DPA).

Our Company provides support for all questions, comments, concerns or complaints related to the protection of personal data or in case you wish to exercise any of the above rights regarding the protection of your data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by e-mail to the address: PersonalData@sabo.gr or by post to the address: "Agrielia" Vassiliko D.E. Lilantion D. Chalkidas PC 34002

Statement of Consent

Fully understanding that granting consent is voluntary alongside the submission of my curriculum vitae through the electronic platform for the above purposes, and that I may at any moment withdraw my consent contacting PersonalData@sabo.gr, with the SUBJECT: “Revocation of consent for CV data processing”, from the email address I have used for the electronic identification upon the CV submission, or providing other data required for the identification, and having read and fully understood the above information on processing.

  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
Subscribe to our newsletter. Never miss an update!
Copyright ©2020 SABO S.A. All rights reserved.
Headquarters +30 22210 51805-9 Greece
Powered by DESIGNATURE